PRIVACY POLICY


This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about clients, prospective clients, artists, persons connected with museums and institutions, suppliers and prospective suppliers, as well as contacts and other persons relevant to our business.

We are Anthony d’Offay Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company no. 01207794. 

If you want to get in touch we can be reached as follows:

            telephone: 020 7499 4100

            email:  info@doffay.com

            postal address to:  Anthony d’Offay Ltd, 9 Dering Street, London, W1S 1AG


What information we collect
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, mobile number, email address, IP address, information in relation to our business dealings together with any other information you have provided to us by corresponding with us by phone, email or in person.

How we collect information about you
We collect information about you when you are involved in the purchase, sale or loan of artwork; or you make an enquiry; or when you provide information to us; when you come to our offices; or we visit you or meet you at an event; or you communicate with us by telephone or email.

How we use your personal information
We use your personal information:
        where it is needed to carry out our obligations arising from our agreement such as to effect a sale of art.
        where it is in our legitimate interests to do so.  For example:
                - to organise a loan to a museum;
                - to enquire about a work of art that we may wish to purchase from you;
                - for the management and audit of our business operations; or
                - for security reasons.
        to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance
        where you have provided consent to us, for example where we send out a direct marketing to you about our artwork from time to time.

How we share your personal information
We may share information with a limited number of organisations as following:
Government and regulatory bodies such as HMRC and the Information Commissioner’s Office; or
Other organisations and businesses who provide services to us, including server hosting providers, IT software and hardware providers, accountants and suppliers of other back office functions.

Transfer of your data outside of the UK and the EEA
We are based in the UK, but sometimes your personal information may be transferred by us or by our third party providers to other countries inside of the European Economic Area.  There are also some circumstances where your information may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.   If we or one of the organisations we use do so, we will make sure that suitable safeguards are in place, for example ensuring that your data is protected to the standard required in the European Economic Area through agreements unless certain exceptions apply.

How and when you can withdraw your consent
Where we are relying upon your consent to process your personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the top of this policy.

Your rights
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and correct and sometimes delete or restrict the personal information we use.
You also have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
Where we have legitimate interests in holding and using your data, you have the right to object to this by writing to us.
Where you have provided us with consent to holding and using your personal information, for example for marketing purposes, you have the right to opt out.
There are some circumstances where we have a right to use your personal information to meet our legal and regulatory responsibilities or to prevent or detect crime, fraud or corruption.
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws https://ico.org.u/.  
If you would like to get in touch with us to request a copy, correct information held, object or opt out of your personal information please contact us in writing using our details at the top of this policy.  

Marketing
Where you are one of our clients or suppliers or have otherwise agreed to be contacted for marketing purposes we may use your personal information to send you, from time to time, information about Anthony d’Offay Limited.  You can opt out from receiving them at any time by emailing us or writing or calling us at the contact details at the top of this policy.

How long we keep your information
We will only keep the information we collect about you for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.  Where consent has been provided, we shall continue to use your information for limited targeted marketing purposes until you withdraw your consent.
In some circumstances we shall hold personal information for longer where necessary for active or potential legal proceedings to resolve or defend any claims.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.